Privacy Policy

The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. 

For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to MIXREADS.COM and shall include, without limitation, your name, phone number, date of birth, age, gender, e-mail address, bank account details, and password. Further, MIXREADS.COM may also require you to provide specific user verification information, such as your other payment method details. If we need to verify your account, we may require a copy of your ID proof, driving license, and passport.

When you register to MIXREADS.COM and provide us with your personal information, you are doing that voluntarily. The additional information you can offer us, but that is completely optional, is your social media accounts. All non-registered users are allowed to see what social media accounts you displayed for our website and its users, and they are free to contact you. We aren’t responsible for any users that contact you. 

You can browse MIXREADS.COM without registering or providing information, but you won’t be allowed to post comments or to write and post your own articles. For registered users, all personal information that we collect will be used to identify the user. MIXREADS.COM won’t sell your email, password, or credit card details to other third-party services.

We use cookies to provide users with faster loading of the site and help them fill out their Log-in details faster. We provide SSL to protect your credit card information and passwords.

We have access to your IP address as a way of identifying your computer and preventing the Website from receiving spam views/comments. Other reasons for identifying your IP address may include diagnosing problems with our website or checking if the user is creating multiple accounts with the intention of giving himself non-organic support or viewers.

USE OF INFORMATION

MIXREADS.COM uses your Personal and Non-Personal Information for specific purposes, including but not limited to:

Service-related Purpose

  1. enabling you to use the Website;
  2. providing you with information about services available on the Website;
  3. providing you with advertisement content based on your interests and preferences on the Website and/or the website and other platforms owned by MIXREADS.COM's business partners;
  4. resolving any glitches on the Website, including addressing any technical problems;
  5. improving your experience of navigating through the Website; and
  6. improving the services and content on the Website.

Internal Business Purpose

MIXREADS.COM may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing services, and identifying usage trends. This information helps MIXREADS.COM to continually improve, personalize, and customize the products and services it provides to you.

Our website is continually growing, and we are always looking for ways to improve our users’ experience. Some of our blog posts may include advertisements or reviews of products we aren’t related to. All the advice you receive from our website is unrelated to us. We expect every writer to write objectively and that he includes facts in his articles. 

If certain information isn’t correct, we aren’t responsible for that, and you are free to critique the writer’s article in the comments. Comments that include profanities will be deleted. 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

MIXREADS.COM don't disclose or sell your Personal Information in any way. All personal information you provide to our website will be used only to verify our users and their identity. 

Information such as the article, name, and date of posting will all be publicly displayed. This is a way of readers getting in touch with more of your content. If readers like one of your articles, they can look up your profile and read more of your content. This is an excellent way of building a following, both on Mixreads.com and on other social media. 

To help you catch your favorite writers’ newest articles, we added a follow feature so you can get their latest articles before anyone else. With this option, you can customize your notifications so you can get only the information you want to.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

MIXREADS.COM reserves the right to update, change, or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change, or modification.

Any users that are writing for us should occasionally visit the page of our privacy policy, and they should always be up-to-date with it. If the user disagrees with it after an update, he is free to delete his account. 

EARN MONEY POLICY

MIXREADS.COM reserves the right to disable monetization feature for any article or user, if your article is not eligible for the monetization. Here we shared some important factors for monetization, but not limited to-

  1. Article Should contain a minimum of 1000 words to be eligible for monetization.
  2. Article Should not contain more than 5% Plagiarized Content. 
  3. We remove content that contains credible threats or hate speech, content that targets private individuals to degrade or shame them, personal information meant to blackmail or harass someone, and repeated unwanted articles/messages. 
  4. Generating fake views to the articles to earn money can lead to disable your account without any notice. 
  5. In order to get your article approved, Please write atleast 300 words Article.

Any users who are writing for us should occasionally visit the page of our privacy policy, and they should always be up-to-date with it. If the user disagrees with it after an update, he is free to delete his account or request to disable/delete the account. 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please fill the contact form at MIXREADS.COM or mail us at hello@mixreads.com